25th International Conference on Database Systems for Advanced Applications

Sep. 24-27, 2020, Jeju, South Korea

25th International Conference on

Database Systems for Advanced Applications

Sep. 24-27, 2020, Jeju, South Korea

Program Overview

Program at a Glance

Sep 24, 2020 (Thursday)
Crystal (F1) Diamond (B1) Emerald (B2) Sapphire (B2) Rose (B1) Dynasty (B1)
09:00 ~ 10:00 Registration
10:00 ~ 11:40 Workshop1 Workshop2
11:40 ~ 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 ~ 13:40 Workshop1 Workshop2
13:40 ~ 15:00 Lunch
15:00 ~ 16:40 Workshop3 Workshop4 Workshop5
16:40 ~ 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 ~ 18:40 Workshop3 Workshop4 Workshop5
18:40 ~ 20:00 Reception

Sep 25, 2020 (Friday)
Crystal (F1) Diamond (B1) Emerald (B2) Sapphire (B2) Rose (B1) Dynasty (B1)
09:30 ~ 10:00 Main Conference Opening (Award)
10:00 ~ 11:00 Keynote 1
Amr El Abbadi
11:00 ~ 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 ~ 13:00 Research1 Research2 Research3 Tutorial1
Big Data I
(Chair: TBD)
Graph I
(Chair: TBD)
Machine Learning I
(Chair: TBD)
Exploiting Geospatial Properties for Efficient Visual Data Management and Learning
13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 15:00 Keynote 2
Wolfgang Lehner
15:00 ~ 16:40 Research4 Research5 Research6 Tutorial2
Data Mining I
(Chair: TBD)
Cluster + Classification
(Chair: TBD)
Query Processing I
(Chair: TBD)
Large-Scale Information Extraction from Emails with Privacy Aware Constraints
16:40 ~ 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 ~ 18:40 Research7 Research8 Research9 Research10
Big Data II
(Chair: TBD)
Graph II
(Chair: TBD)
Machine Learning II
(Chair: TBD)
Spatial
(Chair: TBD)

Sep 26, 2020 (Saturday)
Crystal (F1) Diamond (B1) Emerald (B2) Sapphire (B2) Rose (B1) Dynasty (B1)
10:00 ~ 11:00 Keynote 3
Kian-Lee Tan
11:00 ~ 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 ~ 13:00 Research11 Industry Research12 Research13
Data Mining II
(Chair: TBD)
Industry
(Chair: TBD)
Machine Learning III
(Chair: TBD)
Recommendation I
(Chair: TBD)
13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 15:00 Keynote 4
Sang Kyun Cha
15:00 ~ 16:40 Research14 Research15 Research16 Tutorial3
Big Data III
(Chair: TBD)
Graph III
(Chair: TBD)
Query Processing II
(Chair: TBD)
Cohesive Structure Based Bipartite Graph Analysis: From Motif Discovery to Graph Hierarchical Decomposition
16:40 ~ 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 ~ 18:40 Research17 Research18 Research19 Research20
Data Mining III
(Chair: TBD)
Social Network I
(Chair: TBD)
Machine Learning IV
(Chair: TBD)
Embedding
(Chair: TBD)
19:00 ~ Banquet

Sep 27, 2020 (Sunday)
Crystal (F1) Diamond (B1) Emerald (B2) Sapphire (B2) Rose (B1) Dynasty (B1)
10:00 ~ 11:40 Research21 Research22 Research23 Research24 Demo1
Data Mining IV
(Chair: TBD)
Social Network II
(Chair: TBD)
Query Processing III
(Chair: TBD)
Recommendation II
(Chair: TBD)
Demo1 papers
(Chair: Hwanjo Yu)
11:40 ~ 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 ~ 13:40 Research25 Research26 Research27 Demo2
Big Data IV
(Chair: TBD)
Graph IV
(Chair: TBD)
Machine Learning V
(Chair: TBD)
Demo2 papers
(Chair: Hwanjo Yu)
13:40 ~ 14:30 Lunch


Research Sessions

  • Motif Discovery using Similarity-Constraints Deep Neural Networks [upload]
  • Chuitian Rong, Ziliang Chen and Chunbin LinTseng, National Chiao Tung University; Wessam Abbas, University of Southern Queensland; Yonglong Luo, School of Mathematics and Computer Science, Anhui Normal University, China; Fulong Fulong Chen, School of Mathematics and Computer Science, Anhui Normal University, China
  • String Joins with Synonyms [upload]
  • Gwangho Song, Hongrae Lee, Kyuseok Shim, Yoonjae Park and Wooyeol KimBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications; Xiaoli Li, ; Bin Wu,

Demo Session


Industry Session


Sponsors